MyScreenCoach

Privacy Policy

ScreenCoach PRIVACY POLICY & LifeTech Balance Pty Ltd PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy statement is made on behalf of LifeTech Balance Pty Ltd ABN 76 628 373 893 owner and provider of the ScreenCoach software and hardware platform. All references to ScreenCoach in this policy are references to LifeTech Balance Pty Ltd.

ScreenCoach is committed to protecting your privacy and confidentiality and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988, and any other applicable regulations. If you have any questions relating to this privacy statement or your privacy rights please contact us at hello@myscreencoach.com.

Please read this Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) carefully. In this document, ScreenCoach is referred to as “ScreenCoach”, “we,” “us,” or “our” and you as a user are referred to as “User”, “you” or “your”. To use the Services that ScreenCoach and its affiliates provide, you as a user of our website or ScreenCoach platform (including Apps, Software and Hardware), must accept this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Services.

This Privacy Policy outlines the following information:

  • What personal information and data is collected by ScreenCoach
  • How the information is used and the purposes for collecting it.
  • How ScreenCoach protects and stores your data
  • Who ScreenCoach may share your information with
  • Specific information relating to children’s information collected (under 13)
  • Who to contact if you have a concern about your privacy

Each User’s participation is also governed by the “Terms & Conditions”, which is entered into and agreed to by each User prior to using the Website and the Mobile App. Unless we define a term in this Privacy Policy, all capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings set forth in our Terms & Conditions.

This Privacy Policy also applies to User’s use of interactive features or downloads that:

  1. ScreenCoach owns or controls;
  2. are available through the Website or the Mobile and Desktop Apps; or
  3. interact with the Website (including through social media) and/or the Mobile and Desktop Apps.

ScreenCoach may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary to provide our services for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy and all relevant legislation.

Information That ScreenCoach Collects

Personal Information

“Personal Information” means any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a personal profile, an email address or other contact information. This information may be collected via our website, Apps and Software.

It is our intention to give you as much control over your Personal Information as possible to preserve your privacy, while still allowing us to utilize that Personal Information in the course of our business to provide you with a valuable service.

We collect some Personal Information from users. In each case, you will only be required to provide the Personal Information that we need in order to be able to provide the services you have requested. You may be entitled under data protection laws to access and review the Personal Information that we hold on you if you provide the necessary consent and background information and pay any mandated fee.

All such communications regarding access to your personal data should be addressed to: support@myscreencoach.com. Such enquiries should clearly be marked as data protection queries and as being time sensitive.

In particular, we receive and/or collect Personal Information from you in the following ways:

(i) ScreenCoach may collect and process Personal Information when User registers for or uses the Services and/or uses the Website and/or the Mobile App, interacts with the Website and/or the Mobile App, use any aspects of our Services or otherwise contacts ScreenCoach.

(ii) ScreenCoach may collect and process certain Personal Information from a Parent User (Admin) such as the User’s name, telephone number, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, user name, and password.

(iii) ScreenCoach may collect and process certain information about the users’ children or other family members including but not limited to: First name, age, devices used, the amount spent using devices, location. See more specific information below for more information about collection of data for persons under 13.

How ScreenCoach Uses the Personal Information

The User’s Personal Information that ScreenCoach collects is for the following general purposes:

  • to create an optimal experience for a User who requests the use of certain features of the Website and/or the Mobile & Desktop Apps,
  • to contact the user with information about updates to respond to any questions or support requests
  • to send targeted information about the features and usability of ScreenCoach to enhance the user experience
  • to conduct surveys
  • to post hardware and accessories where required
  • for ScreenCoach’s billing purposes
  • to track a child’s location for safety purposes
  • to reward a user for physical activity (basic health data)

ScreenCoach may also collect and process Personal Information relating to User’s use of ScreenCoach’s Services and any details of any e-mail correspondence or any other social media interactions that User has with ScreenCoach.

ScreenCoach will collect only as much Personal Information as ScreenCoach needs for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, for purposes specified at the time of collection of the Personal Information, or for other purposes that you consent to in the future.

What we will not do with your Personal Information

ScreenCoach will keep your personal information confidential and not sell or knowingly divulge your information to advertisers or any other third parties, unless:

(i) We are required to share your information with a third party in order to comply with law or to comply with a court order or subpoena;

(ii) To enforce our website or event rules; or

(iii) To protect the safety and security of our Users and our Site.

Generally we will only use your information within ScreenCoach. However, sometimes we may provide de-identified data to third party providers as outlined below. We will require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and we will require that they do not have access to your personal information and comply with privacy laws.

Receipt and Collection of Information.

Demographic & Non-Identifying Information. ScreenCoach may collect and process demographic information from or about User at the Website and the Mobile & Desktop App from time to time, such as information about User’s gender, age, number and age of children, country, and post code (“Demographic Information”). ScreenCoach may collect this information through various forms and in various places on the Website and/or the Mobile and Desktop Apps, including account registration forms, contact forms, or when User otherwise interacts with the Website and/or the Desktop and Mobile Apps. To the extent that ScreenCoach combines any non-personally identifiable Demographic Information with User’s Personal Information that ScreenCoach collects directly from User on the Website and the Mobile App, ScreenCoach will treat the combined data as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

ScreenCoach also collects data about User, including about User’s device types, screen time on each, basic health data, and related information that does not identify User and that enables User to fully participate in the Service.

Information ScreenCoach Collects or Stores as User Accesses and Uses the Website and Service.

In addition to any Personal Information or other information that User’s choose to submit to ScreenCoach via ScreenCoach’s Website, ScreenCoach and ScreenCoach’s third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies that automatically (or passively) store or collect certain information whenever User visits or interacts with the Website (“Usage Information”).

This Usage Information may be stored or accessed using a variety of technologies that may be downloaded to User’s personal computer, browser, laptop, tablet, mobile phone or other device (a “Device”) whenever a User visits or interacts with ScreenCoach’s Website and/or the Mobile or desktop Applications. To the extent ScreenCoach associates Usage Information with User’s Personal Information ScreenCoach collects directly from User on the Website, ScreenCoach will treat it as Personal Information.

This Usage Information we collect may include:

  • User’s IP address, UDID or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”). A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to User’s Device used to access the Website, and ScreenCoach’s computers identify User’s Device by its Device Identifier;
  • User’s Device type and functionality (including browser, operating system, hardware, mobile network information);
  • User’s subscription level;
  • the URL that referred User to ScreenCoach’s Website;
  • the areas within ScreenCoach’s Website and/or Mobile App that User visits and User’s activities there, including remembering User, User’s preferences and pages User requested and/or viewed;
  • User’s Device location;
  • Basic fitness data, such as steps or distance walked/cycled;
  • User’s Device characteristics; and
  • certain other Device data, including the time of day, among other information.

ScreenCoach may use various methods and technologies to store or collect Usage Information (“Tracking Technologies”). Tracking Technologies may set, change, alter or modify settings or configurations on User’s Device. See below for more information about Tracking Technologies.

Children’s Privacy

ScreenCoach is designed to be used by persons under 13 in conjunction with a Parent or Guardian and with Parent or Guardian consent. The same non-identifiable children’s data is collected as listed above for users over the age of 13. This data is collected primarily for the purposes of use of the ScreenCoach platform.

We collect location data using the device’s & operating system’s built in location services. A child’s location data is only accessible by the parent or guardian who are the admins of the child’s ScreenCoach account. It is used for the purpose of the parent or guardian knowing where their child is for safety reasons.

If we learn that Personal Information of persons less than 13 years of age has been collected without verifiable parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. To make such a request, or if there are any questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy for the Service or its implementation, please contact us at support@myscreencoach.com.

Cookies. We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords or Facebook pixel. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Tracking Pixels. Small graphic images or other web programming code called “tracking pixels” (also known as “1×1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in pages and messages of our Website, Mobile App and Services. Tracking pixels may be invisible to User, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a page or e-mail can act as a tracking pixel. Tracking pixels or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Website, Mobile App and Services, to monitor how users navigate the Website, Mobile App and Services, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.

Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about User’s interactions with the Website, Mobile & Desktop Apps and Services, such as the links User clicks on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto User’s Device from ScreenCoach’s web server and/or Mobile & Desktop Apps or a third party service provider, is active only while User is connected to the Website and/or Mobile App, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

ETag, or entity tag. A feature of the cache in browsers. It is an opaque identifier assigned by a web server to a specific version of a resource found at a URL. If the resource content at that URL ever changes, a new and different ETag is assigned. Used in this manner ETags are a form of Device Identifier. ETag tracking may generate unique tracking values even where the consumer blocks HTTP, Flash, and/or HTML5 cookies.

ScreenCoach may use Tracking Technologies for a variety of purposes, including:

Strictly Necessary. ScreenCoach may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that ScreenCoach considers are strictly necessary to allow User to use and access ScreenCoach’s Website, Mobile App and Services, including cookies required for system administration, to prevent fraudulent activity, or to improve our product.

Performance Related. ScreenCoach may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that are useful in order to assess the performance of the Website, Mobile App and Services, including as part of ScreenCoach’s analytic practices or otherwise to improve the content, products or services offered through the Website, Mobile App and Services.

Functionality Related. ScreenCoach may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that are required to offer User enhanced functionality when accessing the Website, including identifying User when User sign in to ScreenCoach’s Website or keeping track of User’s specified preferences, including in terms of the presentation of content on ScreenCoach’s Website.

ScreenCoach obtains User’s consent to ScreenCoach’s information storage or collection Tracking Technologies by providing User with transparent information in ScreenCoach’s Privacy Policy and providing User with the opportunity to make a choice to disable cookies as set forth above. Please note that ScreenCoach is not required to obtain User’s consent to the information collection Tracking Technologies identified above that is strictly necessary. User has the right to object to other use of information storage or collection technologies.

There may be other Tracking Technologies now and later devised and used by ScreenCoach in connection with the Website, Mobile App and Services. Additionally, third parties may use Tracking Technologies with ScreenCoach’s Website. ScreenCoach does not control those Tracking Technologies and ScreenCoach is not responsible for them. However, User consents to potentially encountering third party Tracking Technologies in connection with use of ScreenCoach’s Website, Mobile App and Services and accepts that ScreenCoach’s statements under this Privacy Policy do not apply to the Tracking Technologies or practices of such third parties. User should check the third party websites to confirm how User’s information is collected and used. Various third parties are developing or have developed signals or other mechanisms for the expression of consumer choice regarding the collection of information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services (e.g., browser do not track signals). Currently, ScreenCoach does not monitor or take any action with respect to these signals or other mechanisms.

Information Third Parties Provide About User

ScreenCoach may, from time to time, supplement the information ScreenCoach collects directly from User at the Website, Mobile & Desktop Apps and through Services with outside records from third parties for various purposes, including to enhance ScreenCoach’s ability to serve User, to tailor ScreenCoach’s content to User and to offer User opportunities that may be of interest to User. To the extent ScreenCoach combines any non-personally identifiable information ScreenCoach receives from those sources with User’s Personal Information ScreenCoach collect on the Website, Mobile & Desktop Apps and Services, it will be treated as Personal Information and ScreenCoach will apply this Privacy Policy to such combined information, unless ScreenCoach has disclosed otherwise.

Interactions with Third-Party Websites and services

The Website, Mobile & Desktop Apps and Services may include functionality that allows certain kinds of interactions between the Website, Mobile & Desktop Apps and Services and User’s account on a third-party web site or application, such as Apple Health Data for determining how many steps a user has done that day. The use of this functionality may involve the third-party operator providing certain information, including Personal Information, to ScreenCoach. For example, when User registers with the Website and/or Mobile & Desktop App, User may have an option to use User’s Facebook, Google or other account provided by a third-party site or application to facilitate the registration and log-in or transaction process on the Website, Mobile & Desktop App and Services or otherwise link accounts. If ScreenCoach offers and User chooses to use this functionality to access ScreenCoach’s Website, Mobile App and Services, the third-party site or application may send Personal Information about User to the Website and/or Mobile App. If so, ScreenCoach will then treat it as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy, since ScreenCoach is collecting it as a result of User’s accessing of and interaction on ScreenCoach’s Website, Mobile App and Services. In addition, ScreenCoach may provide third-party sites’ interfaces or links on the Website, Mobile App and Services to facilitate User’s sending a communication from the Website, Mobile App and Services. For example, ScreenCoach may use third parties to facilitate emails, text messages, blog postings, tweets or Facebook postings. These third parties may retain any information used or provided in any such communications or other activities and these third parties’ practices are not subject to ScreenCoach’s Privacy Policy. ScreenCoach may not control or have access to User’s communications through these third parties. Further, when User uses third-party sites or services, User is using their services and not ScreenCoach’s services and they, not ScreenCoach, are responsible for their practices. Users should review the applicable third-party privacy policies before using such third-party tools on ScreenCoach’s Website.

Use of Anonymous Information. We may use Anonymous Information (as defined below), or disclose it to third party service providers, to provide and improve the Service. We may also disclose Anonymous Information (with or without compensation) to third parties, including advertisers and partners, for purposes including, but not limited to, targeting advertisements. “Anonymous Information” means information which does not enable identification of an individual user, such as aggregated information about use of the Service.

Opting Out. You may choose not to receive future promotional, advertising, or other Service-related notifications from us by changing the notification settings on your device or unsubscribing from email communications. If you choose not to receive notifications, you may still use the Service but you may not receive or may be unable to use, certain services that involve our interaction with you.

Choice. At all times, you may choose whether or not to provide or disclose Personal Information. The notices that we provide on the Service in circumstances where we collect Personal Information should help you to make this choice. If you choose not to provide the Personal Information we request, you may still use the Service, but you may be unable to access certain programs and services that involve our interaction with you and it may compromise your user experience.

Access/Accuracy. To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, we wish to maintain accurate Personal Information. If you would like to delete or correct any other of your Personal Information that we may be storing, you may submit a request to us by sending an email to support@myscreencoach.com. Your email should include adequate details of your request.

Collection of Information by Third-Party Websites. We may use a reputable third party to present or serve advertisements that you may see on the Service. These third party ad servers may use cookies, web beacons, clear gifs or similar technologies to help present such advertisements, and to help measure and research the advertisements’ effectiveness. The use of these technologies by these third party ad servers is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Websites. The ScreenCoach website may contain links to third party websites that are not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other third party websites, and you visit them at your own risk.

Security. The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards, including the use of appropriate administrative, physical and technical safeguards, to protect the Personal Information submitted to us. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security or confidentiality. If you have any questions about security, you can contact us at support@myscreencoach.com. Please be aware that certain Personal Information and other information provided by you in connection with your use of the App may be stored on your device (even if we do not collect that information). You are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your device from unauthorized access.

Merger, Sale or Bankruptcy. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

Securing your data

ScreenCoach takes reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information, including enforcing the use of secure connections to your equipment via Secure Sockets Layer for all service provision. Your personal information will be stored on our secure servers. Sensitive data, including your user profile and all data submitted and managed within our online services, is carefully secured, controlled and managed and remains wholly within data centres provided by our 3rd Party service providers and stored in accordance with the latest data security standards and practices.

How can I get more information about the Privacy Policy?

If User has questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy, User can contact ScreenCoach at: ScreenCoach Attention: Privacy Officer PO Box 2545 Regent West Vic 3072 Australia support@myscreencoach.com

By using the Service, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to our processing of Personal Information for the purposes set forth herein. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Service. ScreenCoach reserves the right, at our discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time, which change shall become effective upon posting by the Company on the Website, the Mobile & Desktop Apps, via the Service or sending you an email or other notification such as via the App when you next log in to your account. You will be deemed to have agreed to Privacy Policy by your decision to continue accessing the Mobile & Desktop Apps or the Website or otherwise using any of the Services following the date in which such Additional Terms become effective. Please check our website from time to time to view our current privacy policy.

Last Updated: Feb 18, 2022